Skip to content

SECAmb Awards 2018

 SECAMB Awards

All the winners at the 2018 SECAmb Awards

South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (SECAmb) staff and volunteers celebrated long service and special achievements at the Trust’s annual awards ceremonies.

The event saw attendees recognised for long service and others received Chief Executive Commendations across a range of categories including clinical excellence, patient care and for actions above and beyond the call of duty.

View the SECAmb Awards Booklet 2018 >

See videos that explain why the awards were given. If you are unable to view these films in your browser, try Chrome or visit our YouTube channel.


The EAST Event - if you are unable to view these films, please use a different browser such as Chrome or go to our YouTube channel.


The WEST Event - if you are unable to view these films, please use a different browser such as Chrome or go to our YouTube channel.


Commendation winners

Employee of the Year - Andrew Pattison, West Sussex - For developing the Trauma Risk Management system to support the health and wellbeing of staff who have attended traumatic and difficult scenes. SECAmb now has more than 130 TRiM Practitioners, the most comprehensive network of practitioners in the ambulance service.

Team of the Year - Helen Flynn, Claire Brewer, Cheryl Laflain, Nicole LeCroisette, Jonathon Fisher, Charlotte Davis, Charlie Leahy, Sam Taylor, Jess Garland, Mr Tony Hudson - For the incredible treatment provided to a 15 year old boy in cardiac arrest.

Above and beyond the call of duty – Jessica Silvester, Paramedic, Thanet; Christopher Banham, Emergency Care Support Worker, Thanet; Stephen Bailey, Resource Dispatcher,  EOC, Coxheath – For their actions in treating a critically-injured man who had fallen from a clifftop in Broadstairs, Kent, and landed on a ledge some 20-feet up from the ground.

Above and beyond the call of duty – Tammy Haines, NHS 111 Senior Administrator, KMSS NHS 111, Ashford – For her outstanding contribution to KMSS NHS 111 and the Trust over the past year, supporting and promoting the service both internally and with external stakeholders.

Above and beyond the call of duty – Jacek Sokulski, Operational Team Leader, Ashford; Lauren Morris, Emergency Care Support Worker, Ashford; Pete Owen, Critical Care Paramedic, Ashford; Gareth Harris and Alex Bourne, Ambulance Technicians, UK Specialist Ambulance Service – For their quick-thinking and actions which thwarted an attempted robbery at the Trust’s Ashford Make Ready Centre and led to the conviction of a group who had been stealing medical equipment across Kent.

Above and beyond the call of duty - Alan Deakin, Student Paramedic, Brighton - For his work to improve identifying and safeguarding vulnerable rough-sleepers in the city.

Clinical Excellence – Phil Borthwick, Critical Care Paramedic; Nicole Barrow, Operational Team Leader; Mark Wadbrook, Paramedic; Luke Hopkins, Ambulance Technician; Dave Phillips, Paramedic Practitioner; Kevin Long, Paramedic; Will Thompson, Associate Practitioner; Adrian Thomas, Emergency Care Support Worker; Phil Ibrahim, Paramedic; Phil Wadey, Paramedic, all Hastings and Polegate – For their expert treatment of a motorcyclist who not just survived a horrific impact with a car but began the long road to recovery thanks to the team’s efforts alongside the air ambulance service.

Outstanding Patient Care – Rebecca Thomsett, Robin Kissack, Paramedics, Medway – For their treatment of a man who suffered serious facial and chest injuries from a high-speed blade which had dislodged from a disc cutter.

Outstanding Patient Care – Daniel Morley, Kent Fire and Rescue Service co-responder, Hawkhurst – For his efforts and treatment provided after arriving first on scene of a sadly fatal road collision in Hawkhurst, Kent.

Outstanding Patient Care – Barry Stanley, Fleet Team Leader,Ashford Make Ready Centre – One of the unsung heroes of the Trust – Barry was recognised for the tremendous effort he and his team make to ensure the Trust has a steady supply of road-worthy vehicles available for clinicians.

Outstanding Patient Care - David Latham, Operational Team Leader; Simon King, Critical Care Paramedic, Keith Sole, Operational Team Leader; Gary Champs, Emergency Care Support Worker, all Thanet; Val Appleby and Zella Nerssessian, Deal Community First Responders, Ben Macauley and Dr Jonathan Leung, KSS Air Ambulance Service – For their actions in dealing with a domestic violence incident in Deal, in which a man called 999 to report he had strangled his wife.

Outstanding Patient Care - Kirk Collison, Emergency Medical Adviser, Crawley - For his 'calm and unflappable' manner while handling a call from a distressed mother whose baby had been born 7 weeks prematurely. Kirk's actions taking command of such a demanding call helped to save the baby's life.

Public CommendationKing’s Hill David Lloyd Club staff, Lauren Mortimer, Sarah Dennis, Beth Alexander and Liviu Fudulu – For their quick-thinking and actions in beginning CPR and administering a shock with a defibrillator to club member Steve Beal’s heart after he collapsed in cardiac arrest at the Kent club last year.

Public Commendation – Poppy Parkinson, from Hastings – The eight-year-old was recognised for her actions in calling 999 for her dad who had collapsed at home. While sadly Poppy’s dad’s life couldn’t be saved, Poppy’s quick-thinking meant he was able to be given expert treatment by ambulance crews and his family was able to see him before he passed away in hospital the following day. Poppy’s actions also helped four other people who benefitted from her father’s donated organs.

Leadership – Giovanni Mazza, Operating Unit Manager (OUM), Thanet – For his commitment, determination and drive since taking on the role of OUM in Thanet last year. Giovanni rose to the challenge of leading a team to develop an inter-organisational plan to manage recent health service changes in Kent.

Leadership - Asmina Chowdhury, Inclusion Lead, Crawley HQ – For her passion and commitment to her role which has seen her involvement in the annual LGBT ambulance service conference and the Trust’s involvement in Brighton Pride, the relaunch of the Trust’s BME network and close working with SECAmb’s inclusion hub.

Leadership - Tom Pullen, IBIS Manager, Specialist Paramedic - For outstanding efforts in driving forward innovation and patient care.

Leadership - Tim Magson, HART Training Manager, Gatwick, Ashford - For his commitment to training and the development of water rescue techniques which have been recognised nationally and acknowledged by both CQC and the National Ambulance Resilience Unit.

Leadership - Angela Rayner, Head of Inclusion & Wellbeing, Crawley - For developing and implementing SECAmb's well-being strategy.

Voluntary and Community Service - Alan Smart, Community First Responder, Fleet and Church Crookham - For consistent and dedicated work supporting SECAmb by responding to more than 2000 emergency calls.


Queen’s Ambulance Service medals for Long Service & Good conduct were presented to:

  • Andy Bishop, Hastings
  • Andy Day, Tongham (now retired)
  • Anton Hyams, Polegate
  • Carl Wickens, Polegate
  • Christina Mummery, Ashford, Kent
  • Clare Rudd, Ashford NHS 111
  • Colin Leedham, Ashford, Kent
  • Craig Mortimer, Paddock Wood
  • David Ashby, ThamesideGary Wareham, KSS Air Ambulance
  • David Lovett, Crawley
  • Eileen Smith, Godalming
  • Gary Wareham, Coxheath
  • Giles Adams, Crawley HQ & East Sussex
  • Hazel Farlow, Farnborough
  • Helena James, Thanet
  • Jonathan Keenes, Farnborough
  • Justine Richards, Crawley EOC
  • Karen Clarke, Ashford, Kent
  • Katie McNeil
  • Kellie Obermuller, Paddock Wood
  • Kevin Wheat
  • Lesley Stewart, Redhill
  • Madeleine Kent, Polegate
  • Mark Bourne, Coxheath EOC
  • Michael Carter, Gatwick Make Ready Centre
  • Paul Vigar, Coxheath EOC
  • Paula McKeough-Lea, Hove
  • Stephen Offer, Midhurst
  • Steve Barker, Hastings
  • Steve McIntosh, Polegate
  • Steve Nicholls, Worthing
  • Stuart Plumbley, Gatwick Make Ready Centre
  • Vicky Kypta, Thanet and Ashford, Kent
  • Warwick Avery
  • Zena Heywood, Chertsey


20 years' NHS long service

  • Cherry Hewitson - Crawley HQ
  • Elaine Martin - Lewes
  • Jennifer Bleach - Crawley
  • Julie Chapman - Lewes
  • Karen Fudge - Coxheath
  • Karen Mann - Crawley HQ
  • Kate Buche
  • Lisa Marden - Coxheath EOC
  • Louise Pearce - Coxheath EOC
  • Michelle Moore - Chichester
  • Michelle Thompson - Crawley HQ
  • Richard Orme - Chertsey
  • Roy Tanner - Hastings
  • Susie Thum - Caterham
  • Vera Stocker - Redhill
  • Vicky McBride - Coxheath EOC
  • William Pike - Polegate
  • Tina Shepherd - Coxheath EOC


30 years' NHS Long Service Award

  • Aide Hogan - Crawley HQ
  • Chris Firman - Crawley HQ
  • David Atkins - Tangmere/Crawley
  • David Latham - Thanet
  • David Pugh - Medway
  • Debbie Maynard - Lewes
  • Desmond Eveleigh - Gatwick
  • Jane Lupton - Heathfield
  • John Reed - Godalming
  • Katrina Vickery - Tongham
  • Mark Harrison - Herne Bay
  • Mark Lilley - Worthing
  • Maureen Rice - Medway
  • Peter Hogg - Redhill
  • Peter Vallance - Epsom
  • Phil Marsh
  • Phill Morris - Thanet
  • Russell Kempton - Crawley HQ
  • Sue Lawson
  • Tim Gorringe - Lewes


40 years' Long Service Award

  • Christopher Pentecost - Thanet
  • Patrick Sullivan - Gatwick


Volunteer's 10 years' Long Service Award

  • Adam Doughty, Peacehaven
  • Craig Chitty
  • Heather Kingdon
  • Paul Berry
  • Paula Davis
  • Tessa Weaver


Bookmark and Share