Skip to content

SECAmb Awards 2017

 SECAMB Awards

All the winners at the 2017 SECAmb Awards

South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (SECAmb) staff and volunteers celebrated long service and special achievements at the Trust’s annual awards ceremonies.

The event saw attendees recognised for long service and others received Chief Executive Commendations across a range of categories including clinical excellence, patient care and for actions above and beyond the call of duty.

View the SECAmb Awards Booklet 2017 >

See videos that explain why the awards were given.

The EAST Event

 

The WEST Event

 

The Winners

 

Clinical Excellence – Alexandra Hemsley - Paramedic Medway, Mary Cutts - Associate Practitioner Medway, Jerry Russell - Technician Sheppey, Paul Waghorn – Technician Sittingbourne, Laura Wren – Dispatcher Coxheath EOC – For their actions in delivering and then saving the life of a baby girl from Sheerness who was born in the breech position.

Clinical Excellence – Madeleine Howley – Ambulance Technician, Ashford, Julia Gasking – Paramedic, Ashford, John Sweeney - Clinical Team Leader, Ashford, Nick Harrison – Critical Care Paramedic, Paddock Wood, Mick Carter – Critical Care Paramedic, Gatwick -  For their clinical excellence in treating a man who had been stabbed outside a pub in Ashford.

Clinical Excellence – Barry Armour, Paramedic Practitioner, Redhill – For championing the work of palliative care teams locally and for his volunteer work to gain valuable experience in this challenging subject.

Clinical Excellence – Godalming clinicians, Eloise Sabbara, Paramedic; Grace Harman, Student Paramedic; Ian King, Associate Practitioner; James Cowie, Paramedic; Oliver Fitzgerald, Student Paramedic; Samuel Garman, Clinical Team Leader – For their skill, professionalism and calmness when attending an 18-month old in respiratory arrest in November 2015.

Above and Beyond the Call of Duty – Kate Nebbett – Dispatch Team Leader, Banstead Emergency Operations Centre – For her actions in stopping to help when she saw a car off a road and smoking down an embankment near Horsham, West Sussex.

Above and Beyond the Call of Duty – Sisters and Emergency Medical Advisors, Banstead EOC, Chloe Gardner and Joanne Ashworth – for their actions in stopping and starting CPR when they came across an RTC in which a motorcyclist had been seriously injured on the M25.

Outstanding Patient Care – Helen Sivyer, NHS 111 Health Advisor, Ashford - recognised for her quick thinking in realising over the phone that a patient was agonal breathing a sign they could be going into cardiac arrest.

Outstanding Patient Care – David Latham – Clinical Team Leader, Thanet, Jennifer Hood – Technician, Thanet, Natalie Spain – Paramedic, Thanet, Lindsey Wretham – ECSW, Thanet, Richard Harker – Clinical Operations Manager, Thanet, Dave Hawkins – Critical Care Paramedic, Thanet, Caitlin Scaife – Paramedic Thanet, Gary Evans – Clinical Team Leader, Thanet – For their efforts attempting to save the life of a teenage boy who had been struck by a car in Westgate-on-sea. Despite their efforts he sadly died in hospital.

Outstanding Patient Care – Rebecca Wicks, Emergency Medical Advisor, Lewes EOC – For providing excellent CPR instructions over the phone when a 17-year-old girl went into cardiac arrest.

Outstanding Patient Care – Michele Harvey – Associate Practitioner Medway and Michelle Dziedzic – Technician Medway – for their quick thinking and treatment in saving the life of a man who they established was suffering from life-threatening anaphylaxis.

Outstanding Patient Care – Matt Webb, Paramedic, Epsom and Kathryn Cowley, Paramedic, Gatwick – for their actions and clinical interventions after coming across a serious RTC on the M3.

Outstanding Patient Care – Kent Fire and Rescue Sevenoaks firefighters, Danny Barratt, Jason Jones and David Ratcliffe – for the clinical treatment provided when co-responding to reports a man was under a car and not breathing.

Outstanding Patient Care – Surrey Fire and Rescue firefighters, Walton station, Eric Daniels, Will Keenan, Barry Culver and Colin Francis – for the clinical treatment provided when co-responding to a patient in cardiac arrest in Walton.

Leadership – Jo Crerar – Operational Unit Manager - for her efforts and dedication in leading by example, maintaining high standards and developing staff teams at Ashford Make Ready Centre.

Leadership – Ian Heskett, Clinical Team Leader, Paddock Wood Make Ready Centre – for his leadership skills in acting as the Trust’s lead for preparing for major roadworks taking place on the A21 and Maidstone gyratory.

Public Commendation – Christine Kidman, School Business Manager, Peter Gladwin Primary School, Portslade, East Sussex – for providing life-saving CPR to a seven-year-old pupil – just 24 hours after completing a CPR refresher course.

Public Commendation – To a group of Warlingham area members of the public - PC Stuart Longmire, Ruth Harper, Jon Hill and Charlotte Bruce – for their quick thinking and actions in providing CPR and using a public access defibrillator on a man who collapsed at Whyteleafe Railway Station.

Voluntary or Community Service – Donald Lugg, Chaplain, Thanet Make Ready Centre – For his dedication in providing voluntary support and care to Trust staff in Thanet.

Voluntary or Community Service – Sam Carter, Rother Community First Responders, – For his ongoing commitment and his role in responding to the tragic events at Camber Sands last summer.

Team of the Year – Medical response team, Amex Community Stadium, Brighton – To the SECAmb, St John and Brighton and Hove Albion team for providing outstanding medical support at the club’s home games and for successfully resuscitating four out of four people who have suffered cardiac arrests at or very near to the stadium.

Employee of the Year – Kim Blakeburn, Dispatcher, Quality Team, Banstead – for her dedication and hard work in improving the recruitment process for new Emergency Medical Advisors.

 

Queen’s Ambulance Service medals for Long Service & Good conduct were presented to:

  • Jane Brown, Ambulance Technician, Ashford, Kent
  • Roy Cavey, Paramedic, Paddock Wood
  • Bryan Hopperton, Paramedic, Ashford, Kent
  • Lisa Masey, Clinical Team Leader, Ashford, Kent
  • Paul Moorhouse, Paramedic Practitioner, Beckenham, Kent
  • Julie Ormrod, Paramedic Practitioner, Coxheath
  • Katherine O’Connor, Paramedic Dartford
  • Andy Pascoe, Clinical Team Leader, Hastings
  • Robin Scott, Clinical Team Leader, Eastbourne
  • Barbara Sharville, Paramedic, Redhill
  • Richard Steinbeck, Paramedic, Thanet
  • Simon Trafford, Ambulance Technician, Medway
  • Susan Tugwell, Clinical Operations Manager, Walton, Surrey
  • Suzanne Wareham, Paramedic, Medway
  • Emma Webber, Paramedic Practitioner, Coxheath
  • Amanda Williams, Ambulance Technician, Dartford
  • Shaun Baron, Critical Care Paramedic, Worthing
  • Richard Brackenbury, Paramedic Practitioner, Tangmere
  • Chris Britton, Retired Paramedic, Horsham
  • Steven Burdon, Paramedic, Polegate
  • Stuart Dallas, Clinical Supervisor, Banstead
  • Sue Humphries, Paramedic, EOC Lewes
  • Duncan Jones, Clinical Operations Manager, Gatwick
  • Andrew Kinder, Clinical Team Leader, Gatwick
  • James Laidlaw, Clinical Team Leader, Walton
  • Damien Lau-Kee, Clinical Team Leader, Chertsey
  • Steve Mackenzie, Paramedic, Worthing
  • Cheryl McCormick, Clinical Team Leader, Leatherhead
  • Caryll Overy, Paramedic, Haywards Heath
  • David Strudwick, Paramedic Practitioner, Redhill
  • Neil Swain, Paramedic, Epsom
  • Paul Trevains, Clinical Supervisor, Banstead EOC

 

20 years NHS Long Service medals (for staff not eligible to receive Queen’s Medal)

  • Sandra Gower, Emergency Medical Advisor, Coxheath
  • Mark Lamble, Lewes Emergency Operations Centre
  • Ted Sohanpal, Fleet department, Medway

 

30 years NHS Long Service Award:

  • Kelvin Dixon, Advanced Ambulance Technician, Thanet
  • Steve Drowley, Paramedic, Hastings
  • Paul Everest, Paramedic, Hastings
  • Kevin McSweeney, Paramedic, Thanet
  • Steve Rose, Paramedic, Pembury
  • Graham Smith, Paramedic, Thanet
  • Sally Smith, Lewes Emergency Operations Centre
  • Philip Coles, Ambulance Technician, Worthing
  • David Keeley, Paramedic, Polegate
  • Christopher Neal, Clinical Team Leader, Gatwick

 

40 years NHS Long Service Award:

  • Philip Lyons, Retired Ambulance Technician, Newhaven
  • John McCafferty, Paramedic, Ashford
  • Carol Boakes, PTS Control, Dorking

 

50 years’ NHS Long Service Award:

  • Brian Smith, Retired, Surrey (Dorking, Godstone, Gatwick)

 

Volunteer Car Drivers’ 10 years Long Service Award

  • Julie Croft, Caterham, Surrey
  • John Croft, Caterham, Surrey
  • John Kempton MBE, Oxted
  • Alison Law, Steyning
  • David Nelson, Pulborough and West Chiltington
  • Christine Peters, Steyning
  • Richard Taylor, Farnborough

Bookmark and Share